Founder
Independent Consultant
Candace Dye

Because everyone wants to feel good about what they put on their skin and in their body, we made it easy to look up each ingredient in every Apriori Beauty product with our online Ingredient Dictionary. Click to find a specific ingredient and to see which products it is in, as well as look-up each product to see its list of ingredients. This dictionary includes the definition of each ingredient and its source, along with any synonyms or relating source studies. If you’re like most ingredient-conscious consumers, it’s a tool you’ll want to bookmark and revisit often


Find By First Letter
Find By Product
Find By Function

Barbados Cherry - read more

Escobillo fruit is an excellent source of antioxidants and has very high levels of vitamin C.

Beet Juice - read more

The natural pigments that give beets their crimson color, betalains, are potent antioxidants that may help prevent the onset of oxidative-stress induced degenerative disease.

Beet Sugar - read more

Beets are a natural source of sugar, and beet sugar is used to provide mechanical exfoliation in Apriori Beauty’s Enzyme Activated Micro Scrub. In addition to its use as an exfoliant, sugar acts as a humectant and an anti-inflammatory agent when applied topically.

Behentrimonium Methosulfate - read more

Natural, Detangler, Softener

Benzimidazole Diamond Aminoethyl Urea Carbamoyl Propyl Polymethylsilsesquioxane - read more

With age, skin loses its ability to reflect blue and green light, resulting in a prematurely aged, dull apperance. Benzilmidazole diamond amidoethyl urea carbamoyl propyl polymethisilsesquioxane helps reduce the apperance of fine lines, wrinkles, and age spots by both emitting and scattering blue and green light to emulate the light reflection patterns of younger skin. It is particularly effective in producing a “soft focus” effect, rather than creating the masking effect of commonly used pigments and masking agents, thus allowing skin to look healthy and radiant without heavy makeup.

Beta Carotene - read more

The most well studied of more than 600 known carotenoids. Beta carotene protects dark green, yellow, and orange fruits and vegetables from photodamage, and acts as an accessory pigment in photosynthesis. Common sources of beta carotene include carrots, spinach, broccoli, and sweet potatoes. Observational studies have suggested that consuming a diet rich in beta carotene reduces the risk for common chronic diseases including cancer, cardiovascular disease, and macular degeneration. Research has also shown that consuming beta carotene rich foods in their whole food form is more valuable than consuming the isolated compound in a supplement. Also see Carotenoids.

Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA) - read more

Like alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs), BHAs are organic acids used commonly in skincare preparations to treat the signs of aging, acne, and psoriasis through chemical exfoliation. Unlike AHAs, BHAs are lipid rather than water soluble, allowing them to penetrate the skin through follicles and aid in exfoliation within pores. This property makes BHAs particularly useful in the treatment of oily skin, or those suffering from clogged pores and acne. In addition, BHAs have anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, and are known to help improve skin barrier function, increase skin thickness, and promote collagen synthesis. Salicylic acid, a compound derived naturally from willow trees, is the most commonly used BHA is cosmetics applications. Also see Salicylic Acid.

Bismuth Oxychloride - read more

Bismuth oxychloride is a naturally occurring mineral composed of bismuth, oxygen, and chlorine. It is used in commonly in cosmetics as a makeup colorant. It also helps create a light, bright appearance by providing an iridescent effect.

Blackberry Extract - read more

Blackberries contain a variety of antioxidant compounds, including polyphenolic antioxidants, anthocyanins, and quercetin. They are also a valuable source of vitamin C, vitamin K, and folic acid.

Blueberry Extract - read more

Blueberries are one of the most potent sources of natural antioxidants, including anthocyanins and phenolic compounds. Researchers have shown that blueberries have strong potential for reducing the risk of degenerative diseases, including cancer, chronic inflammation, cardiovascular disease, and diabetes. Wild blueberries are slightly smaller and more nutrient rich than commercially harvested crops.

Boron Nitride - read more

Boron nitride is an inorganic compounds used commonly in cosmetics, including mineral powder makeup, where it helps to improve the adherence of the product and aids in the absorption of excess oil.

Broad Spectrum Sunscreen - read more

Broad spectrum is a term that refers to a sunscreen's ability to protect from both UVA and UVB radiation. Also see Sunscreen, Ultraviolet (UV) Radiation, UVA, and UVB. Because both UVA and UVB radiation causes damage that can lead to degenerative disease and skin aging, it is important to use products that protect against the full spectrum of UV radiation.

Broccoli Juice - read more

Broccoli is a plant in the cabbage family, the flowering portion of which is commonly eaten as a vegetable. Broccoli is known for a variety of health benefits, including its ability to reduce the risk of some cancers, support bone health, and boost immune system function. It is a good source of vitamins E, C, K, calcium and several phytochemicals with antioxidant properties.

Butterbur - read more

Petasites japonicus, commonly known as butterbur, has a long history as an anti-inflammatory, anti-histamine, and pain reliever. As a skin care ingredient, butterbur has demonstrated a remarkable ability to help minimize skin irritation, both soothing and calming the skin while improving overall appearance.

Butylene Glycol - read more

Butylene glycol is an organic alcohol used frequently in cosmetics as a humectant and viscosity regulator. Humectants bind moisture and hold water in the skin while providing skin conditioning and moisturizing properties.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) - read more

Shea butter is a plant lipid extracted from fruit kernels of the Butyrospermum Parkii tree. The extract is a rich emollient that enhances the skin's natural barrier function and increases moisture levels. In addition to being an excellent conditioner, shea butter has anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. Studies have also demonstrated strong potential as a UV-absorbing agent.


Find By First Letter
Find By Product
Find By Function