Independent Consultant
Vanessa Garufi

Because everyone wants to feel good about what they put on their skin and in their body, we made it easy to look up each ingredient in every Apriori Beauty product with our online Ingredient Dictionary. Click to find a specific ingredient and to see which products it is in, as well as look-up each product to see its list of ingredients. This dictionary includes the definition of each ingredient and its source, along with any synonyms or relating source studies. If you’re like most ingredient-conscious consumers, it’s a tool you’ll want to bookmark and revisit often


Find By First Letter
Find By Product
Find By Function

Abrasive - read more

Mechanical exfoliants are ingredients used to mechanically remove dead cells from the skin's surface, such as salt, sugar, or pumice. The beet sugar used in Celloxylin Enzyme Activated Micro Scrub is a gentle and effective mechanical exfoliant. Also see Exfoliation.

Acai - read more

Acai berries, the small, deep purple "super fruit" of the acai palm, contain high concentrations of phytochemicals, antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and amino acids. The wide variety of antioxidant compounds — including anthocyanins and flavonoids — make it one of the most potent antioxidant foods known. These compounds also have valuable anti-inflammatory properties and are effective in promoting immune system function.

Acetyl Glucosamine - read more

A stable derivative of glucosamine, N-acetyl glucosamine (NAG) is a precursor for the synthesis of hyaluronic acid, an integral part of the connective tissue that holds cells together and supports cell membrane structure. Through the stimulation of hyaluronic acid synthesis, NAG is known to improve skin hydration, promote wound healing, reduce hyperpigmentation, and decrease fine lines and wrinkles via topical use. It also has important anti-inflammatory functions, making this ingredient highly effective at improving skin health and function. Finally, glucosamine acts on the linkages that hold skin cells together directly without damaging them. This results is an improved ability for skin to naturally shed dead skin cells.

Acetyl Octapeptide-3 - read more

Acetyl Octapeptide-3 is a peptide ingredient, clinically proven to reduce the depth of wrinkles on the face caused by the contraction of muscles of facial expression, especially in the forehead and around the eyes. It is a safer, more economical and milder alternative to Botulinum Toxin (Botox), and targets the same wrinkle-formation mechanism topically.

Acetyl Resveratrol - read more

Resveratrol is a naturally occurring polyphenol, found primarily in the skin and seeds of grapes. In plants, resveratrol functions as part of the defense system against cellular damage and disease, and is synthesized in response to stress, infection, and UV radiation. In recent and ongoing studies, resveratrol has received attention due to its potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer, and anti-aging properties. Several studies have demonstrated that resveratrol is an effective antioxidant, and it is thought that because it contains highly hydrophilic and lipophilic properties, it can provide more effective protection than other well-known antioxidants like vitamins C and E. Resveratrol has also been found to boost anti-aging enzymes called sirtuins, which are universal regulators of aging in virtually all living organisms. Sirtuins serve as guardians of the cell, allowing cells to survive damage and delay cell death. Study data suggests that Resveratrol may be a potent regulator of sleep-wake rhythms and could be of major interest in the study of sleep, associated with aging and neuropathology.

Acetyl-L-Carnitine - read more

Carnitine is an antioxidant and cellular energy activator, required for the transport of fatty acids into mitochondria where they are broken down into energy through metabolism.

Acid - read more

A chemical compound that releases hydrogen ions when dissolved in water. A solution with a pH less than 7 is acidic. Skin naturally has a slightly acidic layer called the acid mantle that acts as a barrier to bacteria and other contaminants. Apriori Beauty products are formulated to be "pH correct" in order to protect the integrity of this natural acid mantle.

Acrylamide/Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate Copolymer - read more

Acrylamide/Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate Copolymer is a non-irritating emulsion stabilizer and viscosity regulator.

Acrylates Copolymer - read more

Performance ingredient, viscosity regulator

Acrylates/C 10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer - read more

A non-irritating emulsion stabilizer and viscosity regulator.

Adaptogen - read more

Also referred to as rejuvenating herbs or restoratives, adaptogens are natural herb products that are thought to increase the body's resistance biological, chemical, and physical stressors, including trauma, stress, anxiety and fatigue. All adaptogens contain antioxidants, but antioxidants are not necessarily adaptogens. Commonly known adaptogens include Rhodiola rosea, Noni, Licorice, and Ginseng.

Adenosine Triphosphate (ATP) - read more

ATP is a multifunctional nucleotide that is essential for transporting energy within the cell. As food is broken down into usable energy, ATP acts as the “molecular unit of currency,” carrying energy from metabolism for use in numerous biological processes, including protein synthesis and cellular division. Recent research has shown that topically applied ATP may play an important role in cell-cell communication and mediating the response of skin to injury and inflammation.

Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Seed Extract - read more

Horse Chestnut - rich in escin, which has strong anti-inflammatory properties as well as vasoprotective benefits to strengthen veins and arteries. Rich in flavonoids such as quercetin to boost antioxidant protection. It is an anti-inflammatory, dermal health booster, purifier.

Age Spot - read more

Hyperpigmentation is a common condition in which patches of skin become darker in color than surrounding skin, due primarily to the overproduction and accumulation of the skin pigment, melanin. Common causes of hyperpigmentation include exposure to solar radiation, hormonal changes, inflammation, and acne. The most effective way to reduce hyperpigmentation is to reduce sun exposure and wear a broad-spectrum sunscreen when outside.

Alaria Esuclenta Extract - read more

Alaria esculenta is a species of brown algae whose extract provides a variety of known anti-aging benefits. It is rich in amino acids, antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. Research has shown that Alaria extract can help promote skin health and appearance by stimulating hyaluronic acid synthesis, supporting skin barrier function, and improving skin hydration levels. In addition, Alaria esculenta extract is known to help preserve skin suppleness and elasticity by reducing coolagenase and elastase (the enzymes that breakdown collagen and elastin) acitivty. Finally, Alaria esculenta extract is a potent anti-oxidant, important for protecting the skin against oxidative stress.

Aleurites Moluccana (Kakui) Seed Oil - read more

Natural, Anti-Frizz, Shine Enhancer, Improves Elasticity, Reduces Breakage

Algae Extract - read more

Alaria esculenta is a species of brown algae whose extract provides a variety of known anti-aging benefits. It is rich in amino acids, antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. Research has shown that Alaria extract can help promote skin health and appearance by stimulating hyaluronic acid synthesis, supporting skin barrier function, and improving skin hydration levels. In addition, Alaria esculenta extract is known to help preserve skin suppleness and elasticity by reducing coolagenase and elastase (the enzymes that breakdown collagen and elastin) acitivty. Finally, Alaria esculenta extract is a potent anti-oxidant, important for protecting the skin against oxidative stress.

Aloe barbadenis - read more

Aloe vera is a succulent plant widely used for a variety of reported health benefits. Active compounds found in Aloe vera have potential wound healing, analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. Research has demonstrated that topically applied Aloe vera may be effective in increasing skin hydration and reducing symptoms associated with psoriasis and acne. Aloe vera is also considered a very gentle ingredient that is well tolerated even by individuals with sensitive and/or inflamed skin. Orally, Aloe vera has potential benefits for reducing blood glucose and lipid levels, and aiding in digestive health.

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) - read more

Aloe vera is a species of succulent plant and has been used in herbal medicine since the beginning of the first century AD. Aloe is known for its rejuvenating, healing and soothing properties. Aloe offers restorative, anti-inflammatory and skin protecting properties. Rich in amino acids, minerals, vitamin E & C, also helps with skin renewal due to its protective effects.

Aloe Vera - read more

Aloe vera is a succulent plant widely used for a variety of reported health benefits. Active compounds found in Aloe vera have potential wound healing, analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. Research has demonstrated that topically applied Aloe vera may be effective in increasing skin hydration and reducing symptoms associated with psoriasis and acne. Aloe vera is also considered a very gentle ingredient that is well tolerated even by individuals with sensitive and/or inflamed skin. Orally, Aloe vera has potential benefits for reducing blood glucose and lipid levels, and aiding in digestive health.

Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) - read more

Alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) are organic acids found naturally in plants or sour milk, that may also be produced synthetically for use in cosmetics applications. They are widely known for their ability to improve the appearance and texture of aging skin by reducing fine lines and wrinkles, hyperpigmentation, and scarring. Topically applied AHAs work on both the dermis and epidermis to improve skin health and appearance. On the surface, AHAs help dissolve the “glue” that holds dead skin cells together, encouraging epidermal skin cell sloughing and reducing hyperkeratinization. In the dermis, AHAs effectively reduce the signs of photoaging by improving the quality of elastin fibers, increasing collagen density, and increasing dermal thickness. AHAs also make skin more receptive to moisturization from topically applied products. Because their small molecular size allows for increased skin penetration, glycolic and lactic acids are the most effective and commonly used AHAs. Other AHAs used in skin care formulations include malic acid, citric acid, and tartaric acid.

Alumina - read more

Also known as aluminum oxide, alumina is an inorganic compound consisting of oxygen and aluminum. It is used commonly in cosmetics and personal care products for its anti-caking, anti-bulking, and absorbent properties.

Amino Acid - read more

Amino Acids are the fundamental building blocks of proteins. Ingredients with amino acids help improve skin through their humectant and anti-oxidant properties. When two or more animo acids combine, they form molecules called peptides; protein formation requires a sequence of fifty of more amino acids.

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer - read more

Ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP copolymer is a viscosity regulator.

Amodimethicone - read more

Performance, Hair Strengthener, Hair Repairer, Detangler, Shine Enhancer

Amylopectin - read more

Amylopectin is a polymer of glucose naturally found in plants, used as a viscosity regulator in cosmetic formulations.

Angelica Polymorpha Sinensis Root Extract - read more

Angelica polymorpha sinensis is a well known and studied herb that has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine for thousands of years. It has analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antispasmodic and wound healing effects due to the plant’s high level of phytochemicals, which include coumarins, phytosterols, polysaccharides, ferulate, and flavonoids. It is well known for its use in treating female ailments, and is commonly known as female ginseng or dong quai.

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract - read more

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract is made from the flowers of the plant Anthemis nobilis. This plant is also called Roman chamomile or English chamomile. It is one of the plants used to make chamomile tea.

Anthocyanin - read more

Anthocyanins are naturally occurring flavonoid pigments responsible for the blue, red, and orange color of many fruits, vegetables, and plants. There are over 250 known anthocyanins, many of which are potent antioxidants; the antioxidant activity of anthocyanins is hypothesized as a major reason for the health benefits associated with consuming a diet high in fruits and vegetables. Anthocyanin rich foods (including grapes, berries, pomegranates, and cherries among many others) show strong potential for preventing and/or treating cardiovascular disease, cancer, and chronic inflammation.

Anti-Inflammatory - read more

Anti-inflammatories are substances or treatments designed to reduce or prevent inflammation. See Inflammation.

Antioxidant - read more

Antioxidants are compounds capable of reducing the negative effects of oxidation on the body. Reactive oxygen species are formed as a byproduct of natural cellular processes, including metabolism, and through exposure to environmental factors such as UV radiation, pollution, and smoking. These molecules, which include free radicals, are highly reactive and cause damage to DNA, proteins, and lipids. Antioxidants act as a natural defense system, both reducing the number of reactive oxygen species present and preventing their formation. Due to environmental factors, however, there are often not enough antioxidants naturally available to effectively combat the production of reactive oxygen species. The resulting imbalance is referred to as oxidative stress. Oxidative stress is widely acknowledged as a major contributor to aging and degenerative diseases, including cancer, immune system decline, chronic inflammation, and cardiovascular disease. Because antioxidant production also declines with age (as the number of byproducts from oxidation accumulate), it is necessary to acquire additional antioxidants through food and other sources. Both ingested and topically applied antioxidants have shown significant benefits for reducing the effects of oxidative stress on overall health, including skin aging. Ingredients with super antioxidant properties are one of the four core components of Apriori Beauty's NutrientReservoir.

Apple Juice - read more

Apples are a potent source phytochemicals with antioxidant properties, ncluding the flavonoid quercetin. Research has linked apple consumption with many health benefits, including a reduced risk of cancer and cardiovascular disease, as well as strong antioxidant activity and inhibition of lipid oxidation in vitro.

Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil - read more

Natural, Hair Nourisher, Anti-Frizz, Smoother, Hydrator, Improves Elasticity

Ascorbyl Palmitate - read more

Ascorbyl Palmitate is a fat-soluable form of vitamin C, formed from the combination of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and palmitic acid. In skin care compositions, it acts as an antioxidant ingredient, protecting the skin from oxidative stress and premature aging.

Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter - read more

Astrocaryum murumuru is a palm native to Amazon Rainforest vegetation in Brazil which bears edible fruits. Murumuru butter, extracted from the seeds of the plant, is commonly used as a moisturizer. It contains high content of oleic and linoleic acids, as well as vitamin A, and helps skin retain moisture content longer and boosts skin's anti-inflammatory activity.

Atopic Dermatitis - read more

Atopic dermatitis is a chronic inflammatory disease of the skin caused by hypersensitivity to irritants, food, and other environmental allergens. It is characterized by dry, red, itchy, irritated and flaking skin; as severity increases, skin can become thickened and cracked, causing painful lesions. Atopic dermatitis is also associated with an increased risk of skin infection and a reduction in barrier function. Individuals suffering from atopic dermatitis frequently experience other atopic reactions such as asthma and allergies, and it is thought that atopic dermatitis is the cutaneous manifestation of a systemic disorder that causes the hypersensitivity associated with these reactions. Though atopic dermatitis is not curable, it can be managed by taking measured to limit contact with potential allergens in food and in the environment. Effective management also requires the use of anti-inflammatory therapies, and the use of hydrating topical products that help repair skin barrier function. Also see Eczema.

ATP - read more

ATP is a multifunctional nucleotide that is essential for transporting energy within the cell. As food is broken down into usable energy, ATP acts as the “molecular unit of currency,” carrying energy from metabolism for use in numerous biological processes, including protein synthesis and cellular division. Recent research has shown that topically applied ATP may play an important role in cell-cell communication and mediating the response of skin to injury and inflammation.

Avena Sativa (Oat) Peptide - read more

Peptides derived from oat are used to rejuvenate collagen-producing cells naturally while conditioning skin. The low molecular weight (small size) of oat peptides makes them easily assimilated into cells, where they have been shown to stimulate collagen synthesis by enhancing the activity of collagen-producing fibroblasts in the dermis. Oats are also well known for their anti-inflammatory effects, and have been used for centuries to sooth skin irritation and inflammation. The soothing and calming activity of oats has been attributed to the activity of phytochemicals called avenanthramides.

Avobenzone - read more

An oil soluble ingredient used in sunscreen products to absorb the full spectrum of UVA rays. Its ability to absorb ultraviolet light over a wider range of wavelengths than many other sunscreen agents has led to its use in "broad spectrum" sunscreen formulations. According to some studies, the most effective sunscreens contain avobenzone.


Find By First Letter
Find By Product
Find By Function