Because everyone wants to feel good about what they put on their skin and in their body, we made it easy to look up each ingredient in every Apriori Beauty product with our online Ingredient Dictionary. Click to find a specific ingredient and to see which products it is in, as well as look-up each product to see its list of ingredients. This dictionary includes the definition of each ingredient and its source, along with any synonyms or relating source studies. If you’re like most ingredient-conscious consumers, it’s a tool you’ll want to bookmark and revisit often


Find By First Letter
Find By Product
Find By Function

C11-15 Pareth-7 - read more

Performance, Body Enhancer, Shine Enhancer, Hair Repairer, Anti-Frizz

C12-13 Pareth-23 - read more

Performance, Color Protector, Shine Enhancer, Conditioning Agent

C12-13 Pareth-3 - read more

Performance, Color Protector, Shine Enhancer, Conditioning Agent

Caffeine - read more

Caffeine is an alkaloid found in many plant beans, leaves, and fruits, including coffee, tea, cocoa, guarana, and kola nuts. It contains very high levels of antioxidants for protecting against oxidative stress, and can reduce inflammation of the skin. Additionally, studies have suggested the potential for topical caffeine to have multiple sunscreen effects. When applied prior to sun exposure, caffeine can decrease DNA damage; after exposure, topically applied caffeine can encourage the death of damaged cells, potentially helping prevent skin cancer development.

Camellia Sinensis Leaf - read more

Green tea is rich in antioxidants and has many reported health benefits. Studies have shown that ingesting green tea can help increase metabolic activity, lower bad cholesterol and blood pressure, and support healthy weight loss. In addition, both ingested and topically applied green tea extract is know to have photoprotective and anticarcinogenic properties.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride - read more

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient ingredient derived from coconut oil that is used to slow the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products and has excellent moisturizing properties. It is particularly useful in skin care formulations because it is non-greasy, lightweight, and absorbed easily into skin to protect against moisture loss.

Caprylyl Glycol - read more

A globally approved liquid preservative system and highly multi-functional ingredient. In addition to providing broad-spectrum preservation against bacteria, yeast and mold, caprylyl glycol acts as a humectant and wetting agent in cosmetic and skin care formulations. The presence of caprylyl glycol imparts an exceptional feel to the finished formulation.

Carbomer - read more

Performance ingredient, Viscosity Regulator

Carica Papaya Fruit Extract - read more

Papaya fruit contains an exfoliating enzyme called papain that may help gently break down the bonds that hold dead cells to the surface of the skin.

Carnitine - read more

Carnitine is an antioxidant and cellular energy activator, required for the transport of fatty acids into mitochondria where they are broken down into energy through metabolism.

Carnitine HCL - read more

Carnitine is an antioxidant and cellular energy activator, required for the transport of fatty acids into mitochondria where they are broken down into energy through metabolism.

Carotenoid - read more

Carotenoids are naturally occurring phytochemicals that give many fruits and vegetables their yellow, orange, red, or green coloration; over 600 carotenoids have been identified, the most well know of which are beta-carotene and lycopene. Common dietary sources include carrots, squash, sweet potatoes, tomatoes, and spinach, among many others. Carotenoids provide two essential functions in plants. First, as accessory pigments in photosynthesis, they help plants absorb light energy from the sun and convert it to food. Second, the are strong photoprotective agents, capable of effectively neutralizing free radicals formed through exposure to UV radiation. The strong antioxidant capacity of carotenoids is though to be a major reason why individuals with diets rich in carotenoid containing fruits and vegetables have a lower incidence of several chronic diseases, including cancer, cardiovascular disease, and macular degeneration. Interestingly, research into the efficacy of beta-carotene supplementation has demonstrated that when isolated, the carotenoid has little value in preventing chronic disease. These findings support the belief that benefits associated with consuming a diet rich in fruits and vegetables are due to the synergistic effects of phytochemicals in their whole food form.

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil - read more

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil is a vegetable oil that is used in skin care as a lubricant and skin conditioning agent. It contains high concentrations of the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid, which is an important component of the skin matrix. Topically applied linoleic acid can help prevent skin dryness and flaking and is important for maintaining the skin’s barrier function.

Cascara Sagrada - read more

Cascara sagrada is a woody plant whose dried bark has been used for thousands of years as a natural laxative. It promotes colon health by cleansing and strengthening the muscles of the colon walls.

Cayenne - read more

Cayanne is a hot, red pepper known for its potent anti-inflammatory properties and its ability to provide digestive support by increasing metabolic activity.

Cedarwood Oil - read more

Cedarwood Oil is a natural, fragrant plant extract.

Cell - read more

The basic structural and functional unit of all organisms; cells may exist as independent units of life (unicellular organisms) or may form colonies or tissues as in higher plants and animals.

Cellular Age Advantageâ„¢ - read more

The Cellular Age Advantage is Apriori Beauty’s comprehensive internal + external approach to anti-aging skin care. The system utilizes the NutrientReservoir™, a patent-pending combination of ingredients that address the process of skin aging, not just the symptoms. Lifeoxylin® Cellular Defense Elixir delivers NutrientReservoir ingredients internally, while Celloxylin® anti-aging skin care provides NutrientReservoir ingredients topically. These internal + external products work synergistically to protect and nourish skin, improving skin appearance by improving skin health.

Ceramide - read more

Ceramides are a family of lipid molecules that occur in high concentrations in the skin, making up approximately 50% of the total corneum stratum lipid content. Ceramides are the major water retaining molecules in the extracellular skin matrix, making them essential for maintaining the structural integrity of the skin barrier layer. Decline in the concentration of ceramides with age and exposure to environmental factors can result in loss of skin moisture and the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Reduced ceramide levels are also associated with common skin conditions such as atopic dermatitis.

Ceramides - read more

Ceramides (from Wheat Seed Extract) — Ceramides are specific lipids naturally present in the skin. They are a major component of our skin’s surface (outer layer) … they help skin retain moisture and protect against moisture loss, to keep skin youthful and supple. Functionally, ceramides support the skin’s matrix, keeping it firm. With age, ceramide production declines and skin begins to sag and wrinkle. Science has found a way to extract ceramides from whole grain wheat. Research has shown that Ceramides from Wheat Seed inhibit the elastase enzymes that destroy skin’s elastin, which results in loss of flexibility and increased wrinkling. This ingredient is gluten-free, non-GMO!

Cetearyl Alcohol - read more

Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol commonly used as a thickener and emulsifying agent. Cetearyl alcohol can also be used as a carrying agent for other ingredients, and as a film former for preventing skin moisture from evaporating.

Cetearyl Glucoside - read more

Cetearyl glucoside is a combination of cetearyl alcohol and glucose that is commonly used in cosmetic formulations as an emulsifying agent.

Cetearyl Olivate - read more

Cetearyl Olivate is the ester of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from olive oil. It is know to help protect skin barrier function, and is used in cosmetics formulations as a moisturizer and emulsifying agent.

Cetrimonium Chloride - read more

Natural, Anti-Frizz

Cetrimonium Methosulfate - read more

Natural, Detangler, Softener

Cetyl Alcohol - read more

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsifier and viscosity controlling agent in cosmetics formulations.

Cetyl Esters - read more

Cetyl esters are a viscosity regulating and emollient ingredient.

Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone - read more

Ingredients derived from silicones that are used in cosmetics as skin conditioners, skin protectants, and anti-foaming agents. Silicones also prevent water loss by forming a hydrating barrier on the skin. They provide a silky feel to products in which they are used.

Chamomile - read more

Matricaria chamomilla, known as scented mayweed or German chamomile is an annual plant. Rich in bisabolol, this extract has well-studied anti-inflammatory properties. Soothes skin and helps to reduce irritation.

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract - read more

Matricaria chamomilla, known as scented mayweed or German chamomile is an annual plant. Rich in bisabolol, this extract has well-studied anti-inflammatory properties. Soothes skin and helps to reduce irritation.

Chemical Exfoliant - read more

Chemical exfoliants are ingredients used to promote exfoliation by chemically loosening the bonds that hold dead skin cells together and to the surface of your skin. The alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) and beta hydroxy acids (BHAs) in Celloxylin MD 20EX Acid Peel are highly effective chemical exfoliants.

Chlorphenesin - read more

Performance

Cholesterol - read more

The most abundant single lipid type in the stratum corneum, cholesterol accounts for approximately 25% of the total lipid mass. Cholesterol is important for supporting skin barrier function by increasing the flexibility of the skin membrane system. In skin care products, cholesterol acts as a skin conditioning agent and viscosity regulator.

Chromium - read more

Chromium is a mineral and essential component of a compound – glucose tolerance factor – that helps the body use insulin to convert food into energy. Chromium may also help reduce bad cholesterol and improve blood pressure.

Chronological Aging - read more

Intrinsic aging, also known as chronological or natural aging, refers to changes in the structure and function of skin that occur as we age naturally. Beginning around out mid-20s, physiological changes cause collagen production to slow and skin to loose its elasticity. Dead skin cells do not shed as quickly, and the turnover of new cells begins to slow. Intrinsic aging results in skin that is thinner, less elastic, and finely lined. Additionally, changes in hormone levels may reduce the amount of oil produced, resulting in dry, flaky skin. Also see Extrinsic Aging.

Cinnamidopropyltrimonium Chloride - read more

Performance, UV Absorber, Hair Strengthener

Citric Acid - read more

Citric acid is an organic acid, found in high levels in many fruits and vegetables, including citrus. It is used as a natural preservative ingredient.

Citrus Aurantium - read more

Citrus aurantium, also known as Seville orange, is a natural alternative to ephedra in herbal weight-loss products. It helps promote weight loss by encouraging metabolic activity and acting as an appetite suppressant.

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter orange) Flower Oil - read more

An essential oil extracted from fragrant citrus blossoms of the bitter orange tree. Commonly used as a natural fragrance and mood enhancer.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil - read more

An essential oil from sweet orange peels. Commonly used as a natural fragrance and mood enhancer.

Clay - read more

The word “kaolin” is derived from the name of the place where it originated - the Kaoling Hill in the Kiangsi province in China. It is also known as “China clay”, is a natural claylike mineral (silicate of aluminum) and is composed of silica, iron, magnesium, calcium, sodium, zinc and other minerals. This white powder is insoluble and has excellent absorbent qualities. These qualities are used to draw out impurities and toxins and thereby clears the skin of excess oil, dirt, pollutions and other waste materials. It also stimulates the organic processes in the skin, and acts as a remineralizer of the skin.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine - read more

Natural

Coconut Oil - read more

Coconut Oil is a natural, fragrant plant extract.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil - read more

Natural, Body Enhancer, Shine Enhancer, Scalp Protectant, Hair Strengthener, Follicle Protectant, Hair Growth Booster

Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil - read more

Coffea arabica - extracted from green coffee bean/seeds and rich in natural linoleic and palmitic acids, as well as caffeine. It is known to reduce inflammation and irritation-related redness. It is believed to be the first species of coffee to be cultivated, being grown in southwest Arabia for well over 1,000 years. Its production began in Indonesia in 1699. Coffea Arabica oil comes from the tiny seeds in the berry. It takes many pounds of berries to make one ounce of oil. Two to four years after planting, C. arabica produces small, white and highly fragrant flowers. The sweet fragrance resembles the sweet smell of jasmine flowers. The flowers themselves only last a few days, leaving behind only the thick dark green leaves. The berries then begin to appear. These are as dark green as the foliage, until they begin to ripen, at first to yellow and then light red and finally darkening to a glossy deep red. At this point they are called ‘cherries’ and are ready for picking. Coffea Arabica Oil is supercharged with caffeine, though not as much as other type coffees.

Collagen - read more

Collagen is a group of over 25 proteins that provide structural support to skin, organs, muscles, bone, and cartilage throughout the body. In the skin, collagen works with another structural protein, elastin, to form fibers that give skin its strength and elasticity. Exposure to UV radation significantly degrades collagen; this decline in collagen is thought to be a major reason for the formation of wrinkles and other signs of photoaging.

Concord Grape Extract - read more

Concord grapes contain high levels of phytochemicals, including anthocyanins and other flavonoids, that are commonly known for their antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities. Of particular interest is the polyphenolic compound, resveratrol, which is found primarily in the skin and seeds of red and purple grapes, and is considered to be one of the most potent anti-aging, antioxidant substances known. Concord grape juice has also been shown to promote healthy arterial function and reduce the risk of some cancers. See also Resveratrol.

CoQ10 - read more

Conenzyme-Q10, also known as ubiquinone or CoQ10, is a fat soluble antioxidant found throughout the body that plays an important role in cellular energy production. As a skin care ingredient in both topical and internal formulations, CoQ10 is known to penetrate the skin to protect against oxidative stress and photodamage, and to effectively reduce the depth and appearance of wrinkles.

Cordyceps Sinensis Extract - read more

Cordyceps Sinensis — mushroom extract that can inhibit signs and symptoms of common skin ailments such as eczema; boosts skin's own antioxidant protection ability through an increase in production of superoxidedismutase and increases ATP levels therefore energizing cells. It is also known as “Dong Chong Xia Cao Tochukas,” is considered a general health tonic in China, and promotes health through its immune modulating and energizing effects. Many published studies have documented the effects of this natural product in promoting health and well-being, especially regarding immune regulatory reducing effects.

Cranberry Extract - read more

Extract from the cranberry fruit, Vaccinium macrocarpon, is incredibly rich in phytochemicals with antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-bacterial properties. Cranberries are considered highly valuable as an anti-aging food because they contain both large concentrations and a wide variety of different antioxidant compounds. These compounds are thought to contribute to the anti-carcinogenic properties of cranberry extract. In addition cranberries are widely used to protect urinary tract health by helping prevent bacterial infections.

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract - read more

Cucumber is a hydrating fruit extract commonly used is cosmetics formulations for its soothing and calming properties.

Cyclomethicone - read more

Ingredients derived from silicones that are used in cosmetics as skin conditioners, skin protectants, and anti-foaming agents. Silicones also prevent water loss by forming a hydrating barrier on the skin. They provide a silky feel to products in which they are used.

Cyclopentasiloxane - read more

Ingredients derived from silicones that are used in cosmetics as skin conditioners, skin protectants, and anti-foaming agents. Silicones also prevent water loss by forming a hydrating barrier on the skin. They provide a silky feel to products in which they are used.


Find By First Letter
Find By Product
Find By Function