Because everyone wants to feel good about what they put on their skin and in their body, we made it easy to look up each ingredient in every Apriori Beauty product with our online Ingredient Dictionary. Click to find a specific ingredient and to see which products it is in, as well as look-up each product to see its list of ingredients. This dictionary includes the definition of each ingredient and its source, along with any synonyms or relating source studies. If you’re like most ingredient-conscious consumers, it’s a tool you’ll want to bookmark and revisit often


Find By First Letter
Find By Product
Find By Function

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) - read more

A natural source of tannins, flavonoids, and proanthocyanins, witch hazel is well known for its astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, wound healing properties. It is an important component of Celloxylin Activating Tonic, where it helps fully prepare the skin to receive nutrients from steps 3-5 in the Celloxylin anti-aging regimen.

Hedera Helix Extract (Ivy) - read more

Ivy has topical anti-fungal properties. It has emollient and itch-relieving properties, as well as anti-inflammatory and pain killing actions - provided by the saponins and flavonoids. Its other major topical action is that of a circulatory compound, which helps other ingredients to be absorbed by the skin, as well as assisting with the removal of waste products from the skin.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil - read more

Sunflower seed oil is an oil derived from sunflower seeds that acts as a skin conditioning agent when used in cosmetics formulations. It naturally contains high levels of vitamin E, fatty acids (including linoleic acid), and triglycerides, and is considered noncomedogenic.

Hexadecanoic Acid - read more

Palmitic Acid is a fatty acid derived naturally from palm trees and is also found naturally as an important component of the skin’s extracellular matrix. In addition to improving hydration, barrier function and the general appearance of skin, palmitic acid aids in cell communication allowing skin to function in a healthier manner.

Hexyl Laurate - read more

Hexyl laurate is a skin conditioning agent and viscosity regulator comprosed of hexyl alcohol and the fatty acid, lauric acid.

Hexylene Glycol - read more

Hexylene glycol is an organic compound that is used as a solvent or viscosity decreasing agent in cosmetics.

Homosalate - read more

Homosalate is a safe, FDA approved sun protection ingredient that is used to absorb UVB radiation. In addition to causing sunburn, UV radiation is a significant cause of premature aging of the skin and contributes to the development of melanoma and other forms of skin cancer.

Humectant - read more

Humectants are ingredients that assist in water retention and slow the loss of moisture from skin. Powerful humectants found in Celloxylin products include Tremella fuciformis extract and hyaluronic acid.

Hyaluronan - read more

Hyaluronic acid is an abundant component of the skin’s extracellular matrix, located in the spaces between skin cells in the dermis and epidermis. Hyaluronic acid is a glycosaminoglycan composed of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine and beta-glucoronic acid. In the skin, hyaluronic acid is essential for moisture retention, cell communication, cell proliferation, cell migration, and wound repair. This jelly-like compound can bind 100 times its weight in water and plays an essential role in supporting skin function, regulating the movement of cells, and is transporting essential nutrients from the bloodstream to the living cells of the skin. Hyaluronic acid has also been shown to reduce dryness, itching and burning, and is important for cell growth tissue repair. Accumulation of hyaluronic acid in the epidermis and dermis in response to barrier disruption suggests that the compound plays a major role in maintaining skin barrier function. Damage from sun exposure is known to significantly reduce hyaluronic acid concentrations in the skin.

Hyaluronate - read more

Hyaluronic acid is an abundant component of the skin’s extracellular matrix, located in the spaces between skin cells in the dermis and epidermis. Hyaluronic acid is a glycosaminoglycan composed of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine and beta-glucoronic acid. In the skin, hyaluronic acid is essential for moisture retention, cell communication, cell proliferation, cell migration, and wound repair. This jelly-like compound can bind 100 times its weight in water and plays an essential role in supporting skin function, regulating the movement of cells, and is transporting essential nutrients from the bloodstream to the living cells of the skin. Hyaluronic acid has also been shown to reduce dryness, itching and burning, and is important for cell growth tissue repair. Accumulation of hyaluronic acid in the epidermis and dermis in response to barrier disruption suggests that the compound plays a major role in maintaining skin barrier function. Damage from sun exposure is known to significantly reduce hyaluronic acid concentrations in the skin.

Hyaluronic Acid - read more

Hyaluronic acid is an abundant component of the skin’s extracellular matrix, located in the spaces between skin cells in the dermis and epidermis. Hyaluronic acid is a glycosaminoglycan composed of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine and beta-glucoronic acid. In the skin, hyaluronic acid is essential for moisture retention, cell communication, cell proliferation, cell migration, and wound repair. This jelly-like compound can bind 100 times its weight in water and plays an essential role in supporting skin function, regulating the movement of cells, and is transporting essential nutrients from the bloodstream to the living cells of the skin. Hyaluronic acid has also been shown to reduce dryness, itching and burning, and is important for cell growth tissue repair. Accumulation of hyaluronic acid in the epidermis and dermis in response to barrier disruption suggests that the compound plays a major role in maintaining skin barrier function. Damage from sun exposure is known to significantly reduce hyaluronic acid concentrations in the skin.

HydrO18™ Activated Water™ - read more

HydrO18™ Activated Water™ is water that has been treated with a patented process and blend of ingredients from nature to mimic the lipid profile of the skin, changing the water from being incompatible with the skin to being bio-compatible. It’s still water — it looks like water and acts like water (it still mixes the other ingredients together) — and now it also hydrates the skin, feeds the skin with nutrients, and is a more sustainable water, making the formula it is used in eco-friendly and ultra-hydrating, backed by multiple clinical studies.

What does the name HydrO18 Activated Water mean? Hydr = Hydration, O = Oleic Acid, 18 = the lipid # for Oleic Acid. Activated = Water by itself in a product does nothing for the skin. This patented process “Activates” the water, taking it from being a silent ingredient to being beneficial.

HydrO18™ Activated Water™ uses a lipid profile from nature (Macadamia nut oil that contains high levels of oleic acid, up to 60%) that is very similar to the lipid profile of the stratum corneum, the outer layer of the skin.

Hydrogenated Polydecene - read more

Hydrogenated Polydecene is created when polydecenes are hydrogenated. Polydecenes are non-sticky emollients that create a smooth and silky feeling on skin.

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene - read more

Hydrogenated polyisobutene is a synthetic polymer used in cosmetics as a skin conditioning agent.

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein - read more

Natural, Increases Hair Fiber Strength, Improves Body and Shine, Increases Moisture Retention, Increases Hair Thickness

Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein PG-Propyl Silanetriol - read more

Natural, Hair Strengthener.

Hydroxyproline - read more

Hydroxyproline is an amino acid that is a major component of the structural protein, collagen, and plays an important role in maintaining collagen stability.

Hyperpigmentation - read more

Hyperpigmentation is a common condition in which patches of skin become darker in color than surrounding skin, due primarily to the overproduction and accumulation of the skin pigment, melanin. Common causes of hyperpigmentation include exposure to solar radiation, hormonal changes, inflammation, and acne. The most effective way to reduce hyperpigmentation is to reduce sun exposure and wear a broad-spectrum sunscreen when outside.


Find By First Letter
Find By Product
Find By Function