Because everyone wants to feel good about what they put on their skin and in their body, we made it easy to look up each ingredient in every Apriori Beauty product with our online Ingredient Dictionary. Click to find a specific ingredient and to see which products it is in, as well as look-up each product to see its list of ingredients. This dictionary includes the definition of each ingredient and its source, along with any synonyms or relating source studies. If you’re like most ingredient-conscious consumers, it’s a tool you’ll want to bookmark and revisit often


Find By First Letter
Find By Product
Find By Function

Jojoba Alcohol - read more

An liquid wax derived from the seed of the jojoba plant, jojoba oil is valuable as an ingredient in cosmetics formulations because it is chemically similar to sebum, the oil produced naturally by human skin. Jojoba oil benefits the skin by producing a protective layer that seals in moisture without leaving skin greasy, oily, or clogging pores. Topical application of jojoba oil can act as moisturizing agent in dry skin, and help reduce the overproduction of sebum in oily skin. Jojoba oil is additionally known for its anti-inflammatory properties, making it a promising ingredient for the treatment of acne, which is commonly associated with both sebum overproduction and inflammation.

Jojoba Esters - read more

An liquid wax derived from the seed of the jojoba plant, jojoba oil is valuable as an ingredient in cosmetics formulations because it is chemically similar to sebum, the oil produced naturally by human skin. Jojoba oil benefits the skin by producing a protective layer that seals in moisture without leaving skin greasy, oily, or clogging pores. Topical application of jojoba oil can act as moisturizing agent in dry skin, and help reduce the overproduction of sebum in oily skin. Jojoba oil is additionally known for its anti-inflammatory properties, making it a promising ingredient for the treatment of acne, which is commonly associated with both sebum overproduction and inflammation.

Jojoba Oil - read more

An liquid wax derived from the seed of the jojoba plant, jojoba oil is valuable as an ingredient in cosmetics formulations because it is chemically similar to sebum, the oil produced naturally by human skin. Jojoba oil benefits the skin by producing a protective layer that seals in moisture without leaving skin greasy, oily, or clogging pores. Topical application of jojoba oil can act as moisturizing agent in dry skin, and help reduce the overproduction of sebum in oily skin. Jojoba oil is additionally known for its anti-inflammatory properties, making it a promising ingredient for the treatment of acne, which is commonly associated with both sebum overproduction and inflammation.


Find By First Letter
Find By Product
Find By Function