Because everyone wants to feel good about what they put on their skin and in their body, we made it easy to look up each ingredient in every Apriori Beauty product with our online Ingredient Dictionary. Click to find a specific ingredient and to see which products it is in, as well as look-up each product to see its list of ingredients. This dictionary includes the definition of each ingredient and its source, along with any synonyms or relating source studies. If you’re like most ingredient-conscious consumers, it’s a tool you’ll want to bookmark and revisit often


Find By First Letter
Find By Product
Find By Function

Saccharide Isomerate - read more

A water-binding agent and emollient. It is an effective moisturizer containing natural carbohydrates found in the stratum corneum of skin. It binds to the free amino groups of lysine in the keratin of the stratum corneum, and cannot be washed off easily, leading to long-lasting moisturization.

Safflower Seed Oil - read more

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil is a vegetable oil that is used in skin care as a lubricant and skin conditioning agent. It contains high concentrations of the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid, which is an important component of the skin matrix. Topically applied linoleic acid can help prevent skin dryness and flaking and is important for maintaining the skin’s barrier function.

Salicylate - read more

Salicylates are the salts of salicylic acid, used in cosmetics formulations as preservatives and skin conditioning agents.

Salicylic Acid - read more

Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid (BHA) found naturally in the bark of willow trees. BHAs are organic acids similar to alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) used commonly in skincare preparations to treat the signs of aging, acne, and psoriasis through chemical exfoliation. Unlike AHAs, BHAs are lipid rather than water soluble, allowing them to penetrate the skin through follicles and aid exfoliation within pores. This property makes BHAs particularly useful in the treatment of oily skin, or those suffering from clogged pores and acne. In addition, BHAs have anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, and are known to help improve skin barrier function, increase skin thickness, and promote collagen synthesis. In Celloxylin MD 20EX Acid Peel, Apriori Beauty uses a unique form of encapsulated salycilic acid that is a first in the beauty industry! Encapsulation allows for both effective delivery of high levels of salicylic acid, and continued release throughout the day, allowing for prolonged smoothing and calming effects.

Sebaceous Gland - read more

Sebaceous glands are glands in the skin that secrete sebum, the skin’s natural oil.

Sebum - read more

Sebum is the skin’s natural oil. It is a waxy, lipid rich substance produced in the sebaceous glands and distributed onto the surface of skin on all areas of the body except for the palms and soles.

Senna Leaf - read more

Senna leaf is one of the most commonly used natural laxative products available. It promotes gentle cleansing and digestive health by stimulating the bowls.

Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract - read more

Natural, Hair Strengthener, Hair Repairer, Follicle Stimulator, Scalp Nourisher

Shea Butter - read more

Shea butter is a plant lipid extracted from fruit kernels of the Butyrospermum Parkii tree. The extract is a rich emollient that enhances the skin's natural barrier function and increases moisture levels. In addition to being an excellent conditioner, shea butter has anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. Studies have also demonstrated strong potential as a UV-absorbing agent.

Silica - read more

Silica is a natural mineral used as an opacifying and suspending agent.

Silicone Quaternium-3 - read more

Performance, Conditioning Agent

Silicones - read more

Ingredient derived from silicones that are used in cosmetics as skin conditioners, skin protectants, and anti-foaming agents. Silicones also prevent water loss by forming a hydrating barrier on the skin. They provide a silky feel to products in which they are used.

Simmondisa Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed - read more

An liquid wax derived from the seed of the jojoba plant, jojoba oil is valuable as an ingredient in cosmetics formulations because it is chemically similar to sebum, the oil produced naturally by human skin. Jojoba oil benefits the skin by producing a protective layer that seals in moisture without leaving skin greasy, oily, or clogging pores. Topical application of jojoba oil can act as moisturizing agent in dry skin, and help reduce the overproduction of sebum in oily skin. Jojoba oil is additionally known for its anti-inflammatory properties, making it a promising ingredient for the treatment of acne, which is commonly associated with both sebum overproduction and inflammation.

Sirtuin - read more

Sirtuins are a class of enzymes, found in nearly all organisms, that are known to regulate a variety of cellular processes that determine cellular longevity. These include the activation/suppression of certain genes, antioxidant activities, anti-inflammatory effects, and DNA protection. Research has shown that resveratrol, a polyphenolic flavonoid found naturally in the skin and seeds of grapes, is capable of activating sirtuins, thus promoting health and longevity at the cellular level.

Slippery Elm Bark - read more

Slippery Elm Bark naturally promotes digestive health because it contains mucilage, a substance that coats the digestive tract and protects against ulcers and excess acidity. Slippery Elm bark also contains potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory compounds that are know to relieve inflammatory bowl conditions.

SNAP-8 - read more

Acetyl Octapeptide-3 is a peptide ingredient, clinically proven to reduce the depth of wrinkles on the face caused by the contraction of muscles of facial expression, especially in the forehead and around the eyes. It is a safer, more economical and milder alternative to Botulinum Toxin (Botox), and targets the same wrinkle-formation mechanism topically.

Snow Fungus Extract - read more

Also known as the snow fungus, Tremella fuciformis is a species of mushroom used commonly in Traditional Chinese Medicine for its medicinal properties. As a skin care ingredient, Tremella is a humectant and skin conditioning agent with extraordinary moisture retaining properties; it is able to both directly moisturize skin and draw moisture in from the surrounding environment. In addition, research shows that Tremella works effectively as a topical antioxidant and contains high levels of vitamin D important for cellular metabolism.

Sodium Anisate - read more

Sodium Anisate is a natural preservative ingredient used to prevent microbial growth and product spoilage.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate - read more

Natural, UV Filter

Sodium Benzoate - read more

Sodium Benzoate is a natural preservative ingredient used to prevent microbial growth and product spoilage.

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate - read more

Performance ingredient, cleansing agent, foam booster

Sodium Chloride - read more

Sodium chloride, or table salt, is used in cosmetics to increase the viscosity of the aqueous (water-based) portion of the formulation.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate - read more

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a foam booster and conditioning agent derived from fatty acids in coconut oil. It is used in cosmetics formulations to clean skin and hair by helping water and oil mix so that dirt and other substances can be dissolved and washed away. It is a gentler alternative to other common surfactants like sodium lauryl sufates.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate - read more

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a surfactant and foam booster derived from coconut oil. It is used in cosmetics formulations to clean skin and hair by helping water and oil mix so that dirt and other substances can be dissolved and washed away. It is a gentler alternative to other common surfactants like sodium lauryl sufates.

Sodium Hydroxide - read more

Performance ingredient, pH adjuster

Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate - read more

Natural

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate - read more

Natural ingredient. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is either coconut or palm derived and offers great foaming without the stripping or drying effects. This ingredient is also hydrophilic so it is easily attracted to water and offers great rinseability. This ingredient offers a larger molecule size, which helps make it milder and easier to rinse off. It is often times confused as a sulfate, which it is not.

Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropyl Sulfonate - read more

Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropyl Sulfonate is a gentle surfactant and foam boosting ingredient used in cosmetics formulations. It helps to clean skin and hair by helping water and oil mix so that dirt and other substances can be dissolved and washed away.

Sodium Levulinate - read more

Sodium Levulinate is a natural preservative and skin conditioning agent.

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate - read more

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is a gentle surfactant and foam boosting ingredient used in cosmetics formulations to clean skin and hair by helping water and oil mix so that dirt and other substances can be dissolved and washed away. It is a gentler alternative to other common surfactants like sodium lauryl sufates.

Sodium PCA - read more

Sodium PCA is a skin conditioning agent and humectant that increases skin hydration levels by drawing in moisture from the surrounding air.

Sodium Polyacrylate - read more

Sodium polyacrylate is an absorbing agent and emulsion stabilizer.

Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate - read more

Emulsion stabilizer, viscosity regulator

Solvent - read more

Solvents are substances used to dissolve other substances in a mixture.

Sorbic Acid - read more

Sorbic acid is a preservative ingredient, found naturally in some berries, used to prevent the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoilage.

Sorbitan Laurate - read more

A surfactant - a substance that reduces the surface tension of a liquid in which it is dissolved.

Sorbitan Oleate - read more

An emulsifier, able to combine water and oil. Derived form the sugar alcohol sorbitol. Sorbitan Oleate is the monoester of oleic acid (a source of omegas) and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol (often used as a humectant).

Sorbitan Olivate - read more

Sorbitan olivate is an emulsifier derived from olive oil. It is to help mix oil and water based ingredients and to give products a luxurious, smooth feel.

Sorbitol - read more

Natural ingredient, skin conditioner, humectant

Soy Isoflavones - read more

Isoflavones are phytochemicals found naturally in high concentrations in soybeans. Also known as phytoestrogens, soy isoflavones have a chemical structure that is very similar to the hormone, estrogen, and are able to bind to estrogen receptors in the human body. As a result, soy isoflavones are capable of increasing collagen synthesis and skin thickness when applied topically. Studies have also shown that soy isoflavones are potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agents, and are capable of protecting skin by inhibiting photodamage from UVB radiation.

Spinach Juice - read more

Spinach is an incredibly nutrient rich dark, leafy green. In addition to several antioxidant compounds, spinach is a concentrated source of calcium, iron, and vitamins A, C, and B.

Stearic Acid - read more

Stearic acid is a fatty acid found naturally in the skin that is used as an emulsifying agent in cosmetics formulations.

Stearyl Alcohol - read more

Stearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsifying agent in cosmetics formulations. It is also used to form a smooth barrier on the skin’s surface, improving skin texture and appearance.

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate - read more

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate is an ester of stearyl alcohol and glycyrrhetinic acid, which is a compound isolated from licorice plants. In cosmetics, stearyl glycyrrhetinate, is used as a skin conditioning and soothing ingredient. It helps improve skin’s appearance by restoring suppleness and reducing skin flaking.

Sterol - read more

Sterols are a type of lipid present in the extracellular skin matrix, where they play an important role in skin barrier function, hydration, and cell communication. Sterols are used in cosmetics as emollients, skin conditioning agents, and to improve skin hydration and barrier function.

Stevia Extract - read more

A natural extract from a plant primarily found in South America and approved for use in foods and dietary supplements, which contains potently sweet steviosides. Stevia may also help with cognitive function and health.

Strawberry - read more

Strawberries contain high levels of essential micronutrients such as vitamin C and folic acid. They are also a rich source of phytochemicals with antioxidant capabilities including anthocyanins and flavonoids, and research has shown that compounds in strawberries are capable of reducing the proliferation of cancer cells.

Sucrose - read more

Sucrose (sugar) is used in cosmetics as a humectant that increases skin hydration by drawing in moisture. It also has anti-inflammatory properties.

Sunflower Seed Oil - read more

Sunflower seed oil is an oil derived from sunflower seeds that acts as a skin conditioning agent when used in cosmetics formulations. It naturally contains high levels of vitamin E, fatty acids (including linoleic acid), and triglycerides, and is considered noncomedogenic.

Sunscreen - read more

Sunscreens are ingredients that are applied to the skin to absorb, to reflect, or to scatter UV rays. In the United States, sunscreen agents are regulated as Over-The-Counter (OTC) drug ingredients.

Surfactant - read more

Short for surface active agent, surfactants are ingredients that decrease the surface tension of a liquid allowing substances that do not usually mix to become dispersed in one another. In personal care products, surfactants can acts as cleaning agents by allowing dirt and oil to mix, or as emulsifying agents by helping blend ingredients in an emulsion.

Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Leaf Extract - read more

Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Leaf is an important herb in organic gardening and herbal medicine. It is a perennial herb native to Europe. It is a botanical that is well known for its anti-inflammatory, wound healing and skin soothing affects.


Find By First Letter
Find By Product
Find By Function