Because everyone wants to feel good about what they put on their skin and in their body, we made it easy to look up each ingredient in every Apriori Beauty product with our online Ingredient Dictionary. Click to find a specific ingredient and to see which products it is in, as well as look-up each product to see its list of ingredients. This dictionary includes the definition of each ingredient and its source, along with any synonyms or relating source studies. If you’re like most ingredient-conscious consumers, it’s a tool you’ll want to bookmark and revisit often


Find By First Letter
Find By Product
Find By Function

Tannin - read more

Tannins are polyphenolic compounds found in a wide variety of plants. Tannins have a variety of astringent, antibacterial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties that make them beneficial for skin health. Apriori Beauty ingredients that are high in tannins include quebracho extract, strawberry, blueberry, cranberry, pomegranate, and witch hazel.

Tart Cherry - read more

Tart cherries are a rich source of anthocyanins with powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate - read more

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is an oil soluble ester of absorbic acid (vitamin C). Because it is oil soluble, tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate penetrates the dermis more effectively than isolated vitamin C; within the dermis it is converted into vitamin C to provide a variety of anti-aging benefits. Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is highly effective in reducing the signs of skin aging, and can help improve the structure and appearance of skin by directly stimulating collagen synthesis. Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is also a potent antioxidant, capable of protecting the skin against premature aging from oxidative stress.

Thickening Agent - read more

Thickening agents are ingredients that help increase the viscosity of personal care products to give them a characteristic texture and feel. Some thickening agents also help stabilize formulations, while others are effective emollients that help sooth and moisturize skin.

Titanium Dioxide - read more

Titanium dioxide is a compound found naturally in mineral deposits, used in cosmetics as a pigment (whitening), thickening, and sunscreen agent. It provides broad spectrum, physical protection from UVA and UVB radiation, without causing skin irritation associated with some chemical sunscreen agents.

Tocopherol & Tocopherol Acetate - read more

Tocopherol, also known as vitamin E, is a fat soluable vitamin that is highly effective as an anti-aging ingredient due to its super antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. In several studies tocopherol has been shown to protect skin from sun damage by reducing the formation of free radicals and preventing UV induced oxidative stress. Tocopherol also helps strengthen skin barrier function by acting as a skin conditioning agent and preventing transdermal water loss.

Tocopheryl Acetate - read more

Natural, Hair Reviver

Trametes Versicolor Extract - read more

Trametes Versicolor - mushroom extract with immunomodulating effects that can reduce skin's inflammatory response. Also known as “Yun Zhi,” Trametes Versicolor is a mushroom widely used in Japan, and in Traditional Chinese Medicine. It is the most extensively researched of all the medicinal mushrooms, showing impressive results. Trametes versicolor is a polypore that grows on the side of felled oak logs and other hardwoods. This fungi can be found throughout the world. Versicolor means 'of several colours' and it is true that this mushroom is found in a wide variety of different colours. It is commonly called Turkey Tail because of its resemblance to the tail of the wild turkey. In China and Japan, T. versicolor is used as in immunoadjuvant therapy for cancer. It is also known for its anti-inflammatory and soothing affects, as well as its ability to reduce skin irritation.

Trehalose - read more

Trehalose is a disaccharide (two glucose molecules bonded together) found naturally in many plants. It is known for its extraordinary water binding properties. In cosmetics applications, trehalose is used as a humectant and moisturizing agent. Studies have also demonstrated that it has antioxidant activity.

Tremella Fuciformis (Mushroom) Extract - read more

Also known as the snow fungus, Tremella fuciformis is a species of mushroom used commonly in Traditional Chinese Medicine for its medicinal properties. As a skin care ingredient, Tremella is a humectant and skin conditioning agent with extraordinary moisture retaining properties; it is able to both directly moisturize skin and draw moisture in from the surrounding environment. In addition, research shows that Tremella works effectively as a topical antioxidant and contains high levels of vitamin D important for cellular metabolism.

Trideceth-10 - read more

A surfactant - a substance that reduces the surface tension of a liquid in which it is dissolved.

Trideceth-12 - read more

Performance, Color Protector, Shine Enhancer, Detangler, Hair Strengthener

Tridecyl Salicylate - read more

Salicylates are the salts of salicylic acid, used in cosmetics formulations as preservatives and skin conditioning agents.

Triethoxycaprylylsilane - read more

Ingredients derived from silicones that are used in cosmetics as skin conditioners, skin protectants, and anti-foaming agents. Silicones also prevent water loss by forming a hydrating barrier on the skin. They provide a silky feel to products in which they are used.

Triolein - read more

Triolen is a fatty acid that helps improve skin’s appearance by replenishing extracellular matrix. It also supports skin barrier function by protecting against transdermal water loss.

Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate - read more

Performance, Chelating Agent

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Seed Extract - read more

Ceramides (from Wheat Seed Extract) — Ceramides are specific lipids naturally present in the skin. They are a major component of our skin’s surface (outer layer) … they help skin retain moisture and protect against moisture loss, to keep skin youthful and supple. Functionally, ceramides support the skin’s matrix, keeping it firm. With age, ceramide production declines and skin begins to sag and wrinkle. Science has found a way to extract ceramides from whole grain wheat. Research has shown that Ceramides from Wheat Seed inhibit the elastase enzymes that destroy skin’s elastin, which results in loss of flexibility and increased wrinkling. This ingredient is gluten-free, non-GMO!

Tromethamine - read more

Tromethamine is a pH adjuster and buffering agent.


Find By First Letter
Find By Product
Find By Function